League Monday  |  Season 29  | April 29 2019

Windsor Floor Hockey League

Reschedule 9 PM Game Jun 23

The June 24th 9 PM Game (This Monday) is rescheduled to July 8th @ 10 PM

Season 28 Finals

Attack defeat the Greyhounds with a dominating performance 12-2 to win the Marcus Cup for Season 28. Congrats to both teams in the finals for a great season

+MORE

Season 28 Final Week

Due to injury last week in the 1st semi final game, the final 7 minutes will be played at 6 PM.

The winner of that game will take on the Attack in the championship at 630 PM in a battle of 3 periods of 20 minutes in length for the Marcus Cup Title

Season 28 Semi Finals

Semi Final Action. Apr 15
6 PM. Greyhounds(Red) @ Otters (Black)

7 PM Firebirds (Red) @ Attack (Black)

Season 29 Signups

Season 29 Signups are starting this Monday April 8

from 6 PM - 11 PM @ John Atkinson Centre

$100 per person, includes shirts

Packages of 5 or less per approval

Season 28 Playoffs

Quarterfinal Action Begins Apr 8 when the following time slots

6PM (Half Game)
Firebirds (Red) @ Rangers (Black)

6:30 PM (Half Game)
Icedogs (Red) @ Wolves (Black)

7 PM (Full Game)
Otters (red) @ Knights (Black)

8 PM (Full Game)
Greyhounds (Red) @ Bulldogs (Black)

9 PM
Winner of 6 PM Game (Red) @ Spitfires (Black)

10 PM
Winner of 6:30 Game (Red) @ Attack (Black)

Good Luck to All Teams

Season 28 Trades

Alright there have been many trades at the deadline this season, please check the schedule and rosters for the updated teams....

The following players have been moved
Gerry Marcus, Dom Lunelli & Steve Poisson to Greyhounds

Brian Dominico, Ross MacDonald & Andrew Redmond to Rangers

Kyle Smith, John Abati & Rob Redmond to Wolves

Daniel Yadav & Kyle Walton to Icedogs

Adam Zoumboulis, Hayden Bourque, Daniel Clinansmith, Neal Clinansmith and Jeremy Oliver to Knights

Holly Sullivan to Bulldogs

Season 27 Champs

Mooseheads survive a thriller in the semis and carried their momentum into the finals to defeat the Alouettes 13-5 and capture the Marcus Cup Congrats to everyone on a great season and Have a Merry Christmas and a Happy New ...

+MORE

Season 27 Semi & Finals

This is the last week of Season 27 and the Marcus Cup will be on the line.

The semi-finals matchups are determined (Dec-17)

6:30 PM
(7th-Red) Royals @ (1st-Black) Mooseheads

7:30 PM
(5th-Red) Alouettes @ (3rd-Black) Oceanic

The winners of those games will play in the finals for the Marcus Cup @ 9 PM in a battle for 3 periods all 20 minutes in length

Good Luck to the remaining 4 teams

E-Transfer Payments

If you are looking at e-transferring payments for Season 28 please send to the following email address:

kwalton08@hotmail.com

Season 27 Quarter Finals

The winner of the 6 PM Game will play again at 9 PM (Red Shirt) vs # 2 Seed Wildcats

The winner of the 6:30 PM game will play again at 10 PM (Red Shirt) vs #1 Mooseheads

7th Place (Royals) and 8th Place (Tigres) please bring both shirts just in case

Good Luck to All teams

Season 28 Signups

We are excited to announce that we will be running our 28th Season of the Windsor Floor Hockey League....

Registration for Season 28 will take place on:

Monday Dec 3 from 6 PM to 11PM @ John Atkinson Centre as well as

Monday Dec 10 from 6 PM to 10 PM @ John Atkinson Centre
(During Quarter Finals pending available spots)

Cost to play is still $100.00 and there will be a late payment fee of $20.00 if not paid by December 31st

Payments must be made in full before January 4th or your spot will be forfeited and the next person on the waiting list will be offered that spot.

This will be Monday nights and we will continue the 10 team format from 6 PM to 11 PM @ the John Atkinson Centre

Thank you to everyone who participated in Season 27 and look forward to another successful season in January

If you have any questions feel free to let us know

Season 27 Trades

Daniel Yadav has been moved to Tigres

Christian Morneau has been moved to Oceanic

Don Lepine has been moved to Mooseheads

Season 27

Season 27 will start September 10th @ the John Atkinson Centre from 6 - 10 PM

Teams will be posted in the next few days make sure you have paid or made arrangements prior to week 1 or you will not play until money has been received

Season 26 Champs

Congrats to the Thunderbirds on becoming the Season 26 Marcus Cup Champions with a thrilling 10-9 victory last Monday over the Chiefs Congrats to both teams on a great season

+MORE

Season 26 Marcus Cup Finals

This Monday features the final 2 teams as The Chiefs & Thunderbirds battle it out in 3 periods of 20 minutes in length to determine the winner of the Marcus Cup

Game time has changed to 6 PM @ JAMC

Good Luck to both teams

Season 27 Registration

We are excited to announce that we will be running our 27th Season of the Windsor Floor Hockey League....

Registration for Season 27 will take place on:
Monday Aug 13 from 6 PM to 10 PM
@ John Atkinson Centre
(During 1st round of playoffs)
as well as

Monday Aug 20 from 6 PM to 9 PM
@ John Atkinson Centre
(During Semis pending available spots)

Cost to play is still $100.00 and there will be a late payment fee of $20.00 if not paid by August 27th.

Payments must be made in full before August 31 or your spot will be forfeited and the next person on the waiting list will be offered that spot.

This will be Monday nights only as of now and we will continue the 10 team format from 6 PM to 11 PM @ the John Atkinson Centre

Thank you to everyone who participated in Season 26 and look forward to another successful season in September.

If you have any questions feel free to let Will Quesnel or Kyle Walton know

Season 26 First Round of Playoffs

The regular season ended with some exciting finales and now it is time to shift gears to the 2nd season the playoffs

The following matchups are for Aug 13

Play-In games (25 Minutes in Length)
Warriors (10 seed) @ Chiefs (7 seed) 6 PM
Wheatkings (9 seed) @ Hitmen (8 seed) 630 PM

Broncos (6 seed) @ Tigers (3 seed) 7 PM
Winterhawks (5 seed) @ Thunderbirds (4 seed) 8 PM

9 PM Winner of 6 PM Game @ Rockets (2)
10 PM Winner of 630 PM Game @ Oil Kings (1)

*Winterhawks won tie breaker over Broncos due to regulation wins*



Tonight's 9 and 10pm games

The 9 and 10pm games will be rescheduled tonight because of the fireworks!

Season 25 Finals

The Marcus Cup will be on the line next week in a battle of the top two seeds. It will be 3 20 minute periods

Wolves @ Greyhounds 6:30 PM

Good Luck to Both Teams

Season 25 Semi Finals

Semi-Final Action takes place next Monday April 23rd with the following 2 matchups

6:30 PM Attack (4) @ Greyhounds (1)

7:30 PM Otters (3) @ Wolves (2)

Good Luck to the remaining teams

Season 25 Quarterfinals

The Season 25 Playoffs get under way tomorrow

6 PM. Spitfires @ Firebirds

630 PM. Bulldogs @ Rangers

7 PM Knights @ Otters

8 PM. Icedogs @ Attack

9 PM. 6 PM winner. @ Greyhounds

10 PM. 630 PM winner @ Wolves

Rangers and Firebirds please bring both shirts. If you win you will be the opposite colour in the 2bd game

Good luck to all teams

Season 26 Registration

Season 26. Will be under way. Starting May 7 at the John Atkinson Centre The cost will be 100 for 12 games + your guaranteed playoff game (prices for a lot of fees have gone up) Packages of 4 or less preferably to try and ...

+MORE

Playoff Eligibility

Just a reminder that you need to have played a minimum of 7 games to participate in the Marcus Cup playoffs this season.

We have some few exceptions with players that joined teams late. If you are concerned about your eligibility send us a message.

Reason we do this is for team Chemistry. Back in the day we had a player play one of the first games of the season and not again till playoffs and that was totally unfair for that team.

Season 24 Champions

Congrats to the Firebirds as they take home the Season 24 Marcus Cup Title with a 13 to 8 Victory over the Rangers

+MORE

Season 23 Winners

The Wolves defeat the Bulldogs 15 to 8 to capture the Marcus Cup for Season 23

+MORE

Season 22 Monday Finals

Congrats to Team # 5 as they capture the Marcus Cup for Season 22 with a 13 to 8 victory @ The John Atkinson Centre

+MORE

Season 21 Marcus Cup Champs

Team #3 pulled of a major comeback down 6 goals to win 14-10 in the final game.

+MORE

My Profile

Use the "my profile" tab to update your pic!

+MORE

Season 20 Champs

Congrats to the Season 20 Champs Oilers Orange as they defeated Wild Green 15 - 9 in the Marcus Cup Finals last Monday

+MORE

Season 19 Champs

The league Champs for Season 19 is LEAFS BLUE CONGRATS

+MORE

Season 9 Marcus Cup Champions

+MORE

Season 4 Champions

+MORE
Regular Season Leaders
(where gp must be 1/4 of highest gp)
Season 29
Monday  | Offensive Leaders
Points

55 - Andrew Foster

48 - Gannon Levac
46 - Adam Zoumboulis
45 - Sean Ellig
41 - Jeff Quenneville
38 - Nathan Nelles
34 - Josh Nikosey
33 - Corey Lambing
32 - Hayden Bourque
31 - Brian Black
See All
Goals

38 - Adam Zoumboulis

27 - Andrew Foster
25 - Sean Ellig
22 - Corey Lambing
22 - Josh Nikosey
22 - Nathan Nelles
22 - Jeff Quenneville
20 - Gannon Levac
18 - Tom Schnekenburger
15 - Justin Cadieux
See All
Assists

28 - Gannon Levac

28 - Andrew Foster
23 - Hayden Bourque
20 - Sean Ellig
20 - Brian Black
19 - Jeff Quenneville
18 - Mike Bochus
17 - Adam Redmond
17 - Kyle Walton
16 - Ryan Annett
See All
Season 29
Monday  | Goaltending Leaders
GAA

7.00 - Ron Parker

7.50   - Brendan Renaud
8.11   - Andrew Pillon
8.40   - Jacob Berthiaume
8.50   - Angelo Schrader
8.60   - Josh Holland
10.62   - Patrick Clark
14.17   - Bryan Skene
See All
SV%

.872 - Andrew Pillon

.868 - Brendan Renaud
.860 - Ron Parker
.854 - Angelo Schrader
.853 - Jacob Berthiaume
.849 - Josh Holland
.807 - Patrick Clark
.763 - Dom Lunelli
See All
Wins

5 - Andrew Pillon

5 - Angelo Schrader
4 - Jacob Berthiaume
4 - Brendan Renaud
3 - Ron Parker
3 - Patrick Clark
2 - Josh Holland
1 - Bryan Skene
See All